21st International Symposium on Very High Energy Cosmic Ray Interactions - ISVHECRI 2022 (Virtual)

from Monday, 23 May 2022 (14:30) to Friday, 27 May 2022 (21:10)
GRAPES-3 Collaboration (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research), India

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 May 2022
24 May 2022
25 May 2022
26 May 2022
27 May 2022
AM
PM
14:30
Inauguration - Indranil Mazumdar (TIFR, Mumbai) (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Invited talks - Subir Sarkar (University of Oxford) (until 16:30) ()
15:30 Constraints from the latest CMS data - David d'Enterria (CERN)   ()
16:00 ALICE at the LHC and astrophysics: from providing input for the search for anti-nuclei in space to constraining the equation-of-state of neutron stars - Alexander Kalweit (CERN)   ()
16:30 --- Break ---
16:50
Invited talks - Shashikant Dugad (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) (until 18:50) ()
16:50 Recent results from LHCb for astroparticle physics - Hans Dembinski (TU Dortmund, Germany)   ()
17:20 Very forward particle measurements with LHCf and RHICf - Hiroaki Menjo (ISEE, Nagoya University)   ()
17:50 Recent results from the TOTEM collaboration at CERN - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
18:20 The MoEDAL Experiment - The LHC's First Dedicated Search Experiment – Results and Future Plans - James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))   ()
18:50 --- Break ---
19:10
Invited talks - Pankaj Jain (I.I.T. Kanpur) (until 20:10) ()
19:10 Recent results from Belle II - Qidong Zhou (Nagoya University) Dr Qi-Dong Zhou (Belle II)   ()
19:40 Atmospheric neutrino fluxes for the next generation of neutrino telescopes - Anatoli Fedynitch (Institute of Physics , Academia Sinica)   ()
20:10
Contributed talks - Pankaj Jain (I.I.T. Kanpur) (until 21:10) ()
20:10 Uncertainty in mean Xmax from diffractive dissociation estimated using measurements of accelerator experiments - Ken Ohashi (Nagoya Univ.)   ()
20:25 Limits to gauge coupling in the dark sector set by the non-observation of instanton-induced decay of Super-Heavy Dark Matter in the Pierre Auger Observatory data - Olivier Deligny (CNRS/IN2P3 -- IJCLab)   ()
20:40 On the way to solving the mystery of the long-flying cosmic ray hadrons - Dr Alexander Borisov (P.N.Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)   ()
20:55 Dual-polarized directional antenna for inclined air-shower detection - Mr Saken Shinbulatov   ()
14:30
Special session: Muon puzzle -Prof. Karl-Heinz Kampert (University of Wuppertal) (until 16:30) ()
14:30 Muon measurements with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Ruben Conceição (LIP/IST)   ()
14:55 Results from recent analysis of KASCADE-Grande data - Donghwa Kang   ()
15:20 Muon puzzle in inclined muon bundles detected by NEVOD-DECOR - Aleksei Bogdanov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute))   ()
15:45 Muons in showers with energy E0 ≥ 5 EeV and QGSjetII-04 and EPOS LHC models of hadronic interactions. Is there a muon deficit in the models? - Stanislav Knurenko (Yu. G. Shafer Institute of Cosmophysical Research and Aeronomy)   ()
16:00 Cosmic Ray Measurements with IceCube and IceTop - Dennis Soldin (University of Delaware)   ()
16:30 --- Break ---
16:50
Special session: Muon puzzle -Prof. Anatoly Petrukhin (MEPhI) (until 17:50) ()
16:50 Core-corona effect and air showers - Tanguy Pierog (KIT, IKP)   ()
17:20 UHE hadronic interactions in air showers, Sibyll and the muon puzzle - felix riehn (universidade de santiago de compostela)   ()
18:00
Public lecture - Sunil Kumar Gupta (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) (until 19:00) ()
18:00 Atmospheric Neutrino Oscillations - Takaaki Kajita (ICRR, The University of Tokyo)   ()
19:00 --- Break ---
19:10
Special session: Muon puzzle - Ralph Engel (KIT) (until 19:40) ()
19:10 Peering into the hadronic component of extensive air showers - Lorenzo Cazon (IGFAE - USC)   ()
19:40
Special session: Muon puzzle - Ralph Engel (KIT) (until 20:10) ()
19:40 Muon puzzle: Panel discussion   ()
20:10
Contributed talks - Ralph Engel (KIT) (until 21:10) ()
20:10 EUSO-SPB2: A sub-orbital cosmic ray and neutrino multi-messenger pathfinder observatory - Johannes Eser (The University of Chicago)   ()
20:25 The Tunka-Grande scintillation array: current results. - Mrs Anna Ivanova (Novosibirsk State University, Irkutsk State University)   ()
20:40 The Telescope Array Low-energy Extension Hybrid Detector - Keitaro Fujita (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo)   ()
20:55 The global cosmic ray observatory - GCOS - Prof. Jorg Horandel (Radboud University)   ()
14:30
Invited talks (until 16:30) ()
14:30 New Experiments at the LHC - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   ()
15:00 Looking forward to forward physics at the LHC - Prof. Luis Anchordoqui (City University of New York)   ()
15:30 CORSIKA 8 - the next-generation air shower simulation framework - Tim Huege (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
16:00 Cosmic ray interactions in the atmosphere: QGSJET-III and other models - Sergey Ostapchenko (Hamburg University, II. Institute for Theoretical Physics)   ()
16:30 --- Break ---
16:50
Invited talks (until 17:50) ()
16:50 INO - D Indumathi (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai)   ()
17:20 The TAIGA - an advanced hybrid detector complex for astroparticle physics, cosmic ray physics and gamma-ray astronomy - Prof. Nikolay Budnev (Irkutsk State University)   ()
17:50
Contributed talks (until 18:50) ()
17:50 Measuring the attenuation length of muon number in the air shower with LHAASO muon detector - Xiaoting Feng (LHAASO)   ()
18:05 Overview of quarkonium production with ALICE at the LHC - Dr Hushnud Hushnud (Aligarh Muslim University)   ()
18:20 Proton Penetration Efiiciency over HIgh Altitude Observatories - Prof. Yasushi Muraki (Professor of Emeritus)   ()
18:35 New determination of the production cross section for secondary positrons and electrons in the Galaxy - Luca Orusa   ()
18:50 --- Break ---
19:10
Contributed talks (until 21:10) ()
19:10 The all-particle energy spectrum of cosmic rays from 10 TeV to 1 PeV measured with HAWC - Jorge Antonio Morales-Soto (Instituto de Física y Matemáticas, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo)   ()
19:25 On irregularities in the cosmic ray spectrum of 10^{16}-10^{18} eV range - Igor Petrov (Yu. G. Shafer Institute of Cosmophysical Research and Aeronomy)   ()
19:40 Hadronic Interaction Model Dependence in Cosmic Gamma-ray Flux Estimation Using Ground-based Air Shower Array with Underground Water Cherenkov muon detector array - sosuke okukawa   ()
19:55 Point sources of ultra-high-energy neutrinos: minimalist predictions for near-future discovery - Damiano Fiorillo (Niels Bohr International Academy, Niels Bohr Institute,4 University of Copenhagen, 2100 Copenhagen, Denmark)   ()
20:10 Probing hadronic interaction models with the hybrid data of the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Jakub Vicha (FZU - Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
20:25 The use of PYTHIA for nucleus-nucleus interactions in CORSIKA simulations - Roman Nikolaenko   ()
20:40 On connection between the collider long-range near-side "ridge" effect at $|\eta| < 2.4$ and cosmic-ray coplanarity of most energetic particles - Prof. Rauf Mukhamedshin (INR RAS)   ()
20:55 Dark matter searches through correlations of the gamma-ray sky with neutral hydrogen, cosmic voids and galaxies surveys - Elena Pinetti (Fermilab)   ()
14:30
Invited talks (until 16:30) ()
14:30 Selected MAGIC Results at TeraelectronVolt Energies - Razmik Mirzoyan (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)   ()
15:00 VERITAS highlights of observations and results - Sonal Ramesh Patel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
15:30 The HAWC observatory in view of the second decade of the 21st century: An Overview and Current Results - Dr Eduardo de la Fuente Acosta (Universidad de Guadalajara y HAWC Observatory)   ()
16:00 An update on the MACE gamma-⁠ray telescope - Dr Nijil Mankuzhiyil (BARC Mumbai)   ()
16:30 --- Break ---
16:50
Invited talks (until 18:50) ()
16:50 Direct Measurements of Cosmic Rays with the CALorimetric Electron Telescope on the International Space Station - Yosui Akaike (Waseda University)   ()
17:20 Latest results from the AMS experiment - Prof. Samuel Ting (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
17:50 Status and Prospect of Cosmic Ray Energy Spectrum Measured by LHAASO - Shoushan Zhang (Institute of High Energy Physics)   ()
18:20 Cherenkov Telescope Array : Current Status - Dr Debanjan Bose (S.N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences)   ()
18:50 --- Break ---
19:10
Contributed talks (until 21:10) ()
19:10 A measurement of the proton plus helium spectrum of cosmic rays in the TeV region with HAWC - Juan Carlos Arteaga-Velazquez (Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolas de Hidalgo)   ()
19:25 On the primary spectrum of the hadronic PeVatron candidate HAWC J1825-134 - Timur Dzhatdoev (Moscow State University) Mr Egor Podlesnyi (Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
19:40 The composition of cosmic rays according to the data on EAS cores. - Prof. Sergey Shaulov (FIAN)   ()
19:55 Results on high energy galactic cosmic rays from the DAMPE space mission - Leandro Silveri (Gran Sasso Science Institute, Italy)   ()
20:10 GRAINE project: balloon-borne sub-GeV/GeV gamma ray telescope with nuclear emulsion - Dr Yuya Nakamura (Nagoya University)   ()
20:25 Primary Cosmic Rays Energy Spectrum and Mean Mass Composition by the Data of the TAIGA Astrophysical Complex - Prof. Vasily Prosin (SINP MSU)   ()
20:40 The ALPACA experiment: The project of the first sub-PeV gamma-ray observation in the southern sky - Teruyoshi Kawashima (ICRR, The University of Tokyo)   ()
20:55 Constraining ultra-high-energy cosmic ray composition through cross-correlations - Dr Konstantinos Tanidis (Central European Institute for Cosmology and Fundamental Physics)   ()
14:30
Invited talks (until 16:30) ()
14:30 Results from the ARIANNA high-energy neutrino detector - Christian Glaser (Uppsala University)   ()
15:00 The KM3NeT infrastructure: status and first results - Annarita Margiotta   ()
15:30 Neutrinos from near and far: Results from the IceCube Neutrino Observatory - Tianlu Yuan (University of Wisconsin Madison)   ()
16:00 Neutrino-Matter interactions at TeV energies and above - Rhorry Gauld (University of Bonn)   ()
16:30 --- Break ---
16:50
Invited talks (until 18:50) ()
16:50 Astroparticle and Particle physics with Air Showers: results from the Pierre Auger Observatory - Antonella Castellina (INAF/INFN Torino, Italy)   ()
17:20 Highlights from the Telescope Array Experiment - Hiroyuki Sagawa (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, the University of Tokyo)   ()
17:50 The full coverage approach to the detection of Extensive Air Showers - Giuseppe Di Sciascio   ()
18:20 Latest results from the Tibet ASgamma experiment - Dr Masato Takita (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, The University of Tokyo)   ()
18:50 --- Break ---
19:10
Invited talks (until 19:40) ()
19:10 Highlights of the results from the GRAPES-3 experiment - Dr Hari Haran B (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)   ()
19:40
Contributed talks (until 20:40) ()
19:40 Updated results on the cosmic ray energy spectrum and composition from the GRAPES-3 experiment - Fahim Varsi (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur)   ()
19:55 Update on the angular resolution of GRAPES-3 experiment based on Moon shadow analysis - DIPTIRANJAN PATTANAIK (Cosmic Ray Laboratory, TIFR-Ooty)   ()
20:10 DEASA STUDIES AND APPLICATIONS TO SPACE PHYSICS AND MUON TOMOGRAPHY - Dr Sonali Bhatnagar (Dayalbagh Educational Institute)   ()
20:25 Mass testing of SiPMs for the CMVD at IICHEP - Ms Mamta Jangra (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)   ()
20:40
Closing ceremony (until 21:10) ()